Innolux Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 68,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 3481
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.87
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Innolux General Information

Description

Innolux Corp is a Taiwan-based company that designs, manufactures, and distributes thin-film transistor liquid crystal display panels to original-equipment manufacturers. Its panels range from 18 inches to 100 inches and are used in television sets, desktop monitors, notebooks and tablets, and medical and automotive applications. The company has more than 10 manufacturing facilities, predominantly in Taiwan. Innolux generates revenue in Taiwan and markets in Asia, the Americas, and Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.innolux.com
Formerly Known As
Innolux Display, Chimei Innolux Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Stock Exchange
TAI
Primary Office
  • No.160, Kesyue Rd.
  • Jhunan Science Park, 350-53
  • Taiwan
+886 03 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Innolux Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.87 $0.91 $0.20 - $1.17 $8.68B 9.9B 465M

Innolux Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,422,210 4,422,210 2,468,893 2,145,205
Revenue 9,169,557 9,169,557 8,154,139 9,260,683
EBITDA 1,317,067 1,317,067 602,122 1,425,834
Net Income 55,584 55,584 (564,479) 73,680
Total Assets 13,607,709 13,607,709 12,346,055 13,468,947
Total Debt 1,106,154 1,106,154 839,154 1,678,603
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Innolux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Innolux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Innolux Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Innolux Corp is a Taiwan-based company that designs, manufactures, and distributes thin-film transistor liquid crystal d
Computers, Parts and Peripherals
Jhunan Science Park, Taiwan
68,000 As of 2016
00000
000000000 00000

00 00000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000 0000000 00000000000000
Hsinchu, Taiwan
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000 0000

oris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000, 00000 000 00000000000
Beijing, China
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Innolux Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Au Optronics Corporation Hsinchu, Taiwan 00000 00000000
000 0000000000 000 Corporation Beijing, China 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Sunnyvale, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000-0000000 Corporation Palo Alto, CA 00000 000000&0
00 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seoul, South Korea 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Innolux Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jyh-Chau Wang Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Jin-Yang Hung Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Innolux Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000-0000 0000 Innolux Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Innolux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Innolux Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Innolux‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Innolux Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 21-Jun-2018 000000000 0000 Electronics (B2C) 000-0000 0000
To view Innolux’s complete investments history, request access »

Innolux Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 21-Jun-2018 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Innolux’s complete exits history, request access »