Crunchsters Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Investors
  • 1

Crunchsters General Information

Description

Producer of nutritious and organic plant-based snack products intended to satisfy hunger with real nutrition. The company produces snacks that are non-GMO, gluten-free, nut-free and vegan made from sprouted mung beans with nutrients that are bio-available and are easier on digestion, enabling customers to have preservative-free healthy snacks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Highlight Foods
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • 1110 South Avenue
  • Suite 17, Staten Island
  • New York, NY 10314
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crunchsters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Buyout/LBO 01-Dec-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-Jun-2018 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 31-Oct-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Dec-2015 Completed Startup
To view Crunchsters’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Crunchsters Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Crunchsters’s complete cap table history, request access »

Crunchsters Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
AF Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lauder Partners Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Crunchsters’s complete investors history, request access »

Crunchsters FAQs

  • When was Crunchsters founded?

    Crunchsters was founded in 2015.

  • Who is the founder of Crunchsters?

    Frank Lambert is the founder of Crunchsters.

  • Where is Crunchsters headquartered?

    Crunchsters is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Crunchsters in?

    Crunchsters’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Crunchsters a private or public company?

    Crunchsters is a Private company.

  • What is Crunchsters’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Crunchsters is 000000.

  • How much funding has Crunchsters raised over time?

    Crunchsters has raised $2.58M.

  • Who are Crunchsters’s investors?

    AF Ventures and Lauder Partners have invested in Crunchsters.

  • When was Crunchsters acquired?

    Crunchsters was acquired on 01-Dec-2019.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »