iCouchApp Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

iCouchApp General Information

Description

Developer of a platform intended to build an interactive layer over mobile streaming apps and video content. The company offers consumers to discover new videos, interact with TV shows and keep track of their favorite shows, at the same time allowing media companies to create and maintain their own OTT app, enabling TV viewers to instantly connect with TV fans while watching a program and easily share TV moments in the form of memes, voice chats and text chats.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
iCouch, iDubba
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • H-42, IInd Floor, Lajpat Nagar - I
  • New Delhi, 110024
  • India
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

iCouchApp Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 18-Feb-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC $1.38M $1.39M Completed Startup
1. Capitalization 01-May-2013 $9.2K $9.2K Completed Startup
To view iCouchApp’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

iCouchApp Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abhishek Rungta Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kishore Ganji Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Manish Dalal Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mumbai Angels Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pallav Nadhani Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »