Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 2

Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) General Information

Description

Operator of a food recipe platform designed to shop ingredients by choice of dishes. The company's platform tracks supermarket ingredients for price, labels, and taste, enabling users to buy needful groceries to cook particular items they choose with ease.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cookit
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 12 Gough Square
  • 3rd Floor
  • London EC4A 3DW
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Accelerator/Incubator 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jul-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mucho (Information Services (B2C))’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Groves Chief Technology Officer
Shanshan Xu Co-Founder, Chief Food Officer & Board Member
Soumyadip Rakshit Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Shanshan Xu Self Co-Founder, Chief Food Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Soumyadip Rakshit Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Mucho (Information Services (B2C))’s complete board members history, request access »

Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
JLAB Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blackbox (Palo Alto) Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mucho (Information Services (B2C))’s complete investors history, request access »

Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) FAQs

  • When was Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) founded?

    Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Mucho (Information Services (B2C))?

    Juliana Zarate, Shanshan Xu, and Soumyadip Rakshit Ph.D are the founders of Mucho (Information Services (B2C)).

  • Where is Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) headquartered?

    Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Mucho (Information Services (B2C))?

    Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) in?

    Mucho (Information Services (B2C))’s primary industry is Information Services (B2C).

  • Is Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) a private or public company?

    Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) is a Private company.

  • What is Mucho (Information Services (B2C))’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) raised over time?

    Mucho (Information Services (B2C)) has raised $130K.

  • Who are Mucho (Information Services (B2C))’s investors?

    JLAB and Blackbox (Palo Alto) have invested in Mucho (Information Services (B2C)).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »