WellBrain Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $50K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 3

WellBrain General Information

Description

Developer of a digital health platform designed to help assess, engage and monitor patients for improved outcomes. The company's real-time cognitive assessment and treatment platform uses proprietary artificial intelligence and machine learning technology to prevent painkiller addiction by helping providers assess any mental illnesses or conditions that could lead to addiction down the line, enabling doctors to uncover valuable insights about their patients with data to guide their decision making and tools to help better manage their chronic pain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PainBrain, Active Restoration
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 2250 Morello Avenue
  • Pleasant Hill, CA 94523
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000

WellBrain Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WellBrain Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Early Stage VC 16-Sep-2019 $50K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 16-Jul-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 15-Dec-2016 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Jul-2016 $350K $1.14M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 03-Mar-2016 $788K $788K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view WellBrain’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WellBrain Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.00
To view WellBrain’s complete cap table history, request access »

WellBrain Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a digital health platform designed to help assess, engage and monitor patients for improved outcomes. The c
Decision/Risk Analysis
Pleasant Hill, CA
8 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
0000000 0000000000 (0000000000)
Philadelphia, PA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WellBrain Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
To view WellBrain’s complete competitors history, request access »

WellBrain Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sumeet Maniar Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
William Longton MD Co-Founder, Board Member & Clinical Strategy and Clinical Trial Lead
Richard Shinaman MD Co-Founder, Board Member & Lead, Product Development
Ruben Kalra MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer and Chairman of the Board
To view WellBrain’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WellBrain Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Fred Toney Launchpad Digital Health Board Member 000 0000
Jai Mehta WellBrain Board Member 000 0000
Jaideep Mehta Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Schwartz JD Launchpad Digital Health Board Member 000 0000
Richard Shinaman MD WellBrain Co-Founder, Board Member & Lead, Product Development 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

WellBrain Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WellBrain Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Nueterra Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
StartUp Health Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Launchpad Digital Health Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view WellBrain’s complete investors history, request access »

WellBrain Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 15-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 000 Application Software 00000 00000 00
To view WellBrain’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

WellBrain Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
To view WellBrain’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »