HPL Electric and Power Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 1,185

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HPL

Stock Symbol
  • Share Price
  • $0.87

  • (As of Friday Closing)

HPL Electric and Power General Information

Description

HPL Electric & Power Ltd is an Indian company engaged in manufacturing electric equipment across the key verticals: Metering, Switchgear, Lighting and Electronics, and Cables. It derives key revenue from the Metering division. The product portfolio includes Digital panel meters, Din rail meter, Digital energy meter, Cordless chimes, Wire doorbells, Video door phone, Power socket combination, Air circuit breaker, Fuse gear, Isolator, Distribution board, Instrumentation cable, and Transmission cable, among others. The group has a business presence in India and the Overseas market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HPL Socomec, HPL Electric & Power Private Limited
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • 1/21, Asaf Ali Road
  • New Delhi, 110002
  • India
+91 011 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HPL Electric and Power Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.87 $0.84 $0.65 - $1.15 $55.7M 64.3M 241K $0.07

HPL Electric and Power Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2022 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020
EV 111,859 119,309 109,944 86,726
Revenue 156,670 136,088 117,620 137,440
EBITDA 18,904 15,438 14,869 16,755
Net Income 4,512 1,043 1,339 3,064
Total Assets 215,995 216,518 208,078
Total Debt 0 78,792 75,135 78,747
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

HPL Electric and Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HPL Electric and Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HPL Electric and Power Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
HPL Electric & Power Ltd is an Indian company engaged in manufacturing electric equipment across the key verticals: Mete
Electrical Equipment
New Delhi, India
1,185 As of 2022
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 000.00

000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000 000000000
Noida, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

HPL Electric and Power Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 Corporation Noida, India 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

HPL Electric and Power Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vinod Ratan Director & Chief Financial Officer
Gautam Seth Chief Financial Officer
Rishi Seth Director & Joint Managing Director
Lalit Seth Chairman & Managing Director
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

HPL Electric and Power Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 HPL Electric and Power Chairman & Managing Director 000 0000
To view HPL Electric and Power’s complete board members history, request access »

HPL Electric and Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HPL Electric and Power Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HPL Electric and Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial