Deuter Sport Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,101

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Deuter Sport General Information

Description

Manufacturer of backpacks. The company manufactures and distributes sleeping bags, sport packs and backpacks for hiking, trekking, snow sports and others.

Contact Information

Website
www.deuter.com
Formerly Known As
Dueter Industriewerke AG_Augsburg
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Accessories
Parent Company
Schwan-Stabilo Group
Primary Office
  • Daimlerstraße 23
  • 86368 Gersthofen
  • Germany
+49 0821 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deuter Sport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deuter Sport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deuter Sport Patents

Deuter Sport Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102017104847-B3 Backpack with stepless back length adjustment Active 08-Mar-2017 000000000 0
DE-10333560-A1 Rucksack and similar has ventilation system of vertical projecting foam parts in back and sides of rucksack, which engage on carrier's body Inactive 23-Jul-2003 00000000

Deuter Sport Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Riebel Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Deuter Sport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial