Telefe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Telefe General Information

Description

Provider of television broadcasting services. The company is engaged in telecasting soaps, serials, news, comedy, musical shows and other entertainment contents.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Dicon TV
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Pavón 2444
  • Buenos Aires, 1248
  • Argentina
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telefe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telefe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telefe Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fabian Chaves General Manager of Canal 7 Neuquen
Guillermo Carlini Human Resources Manager
Magdalena Arano Manager of Strategic Planning and New Business
To view Telefe’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Telefe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Telefe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telefe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial