First Guaranty Insurance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 320
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

First Guaranty Insurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products and services. The company provides a range of life-insurance products, including whole life insurance, single parent insurance, graded benefit plans, annuities and death-benefit plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Guaranty Burial and Life Insurance Company, Howard Burial & Life Insurance Company, Guaranty National Insurance Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 848
  • Ashdown, AR 71822
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Guaranty Insurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Guaranty Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Guaranty Insurance Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kirk Babb President
To view First Guaranty Insurance’s complete executive team members history, request access »

First Guaranty Insurance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

First Guaranty Insurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Guaranty Insurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial