Metro Testing + Engineering Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Metro Testing + Engineering General Information

Description

Provider o materials engineering and testing services intended to serve the construction sector. The company offers environmental, geotechnical and geological engineering services, materials testing, total quality management as well as concrete restoration and remediation services, helping its clients to successfully execute their projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CCMET, Metro Testing Laboratories
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Primary Office
  • 401-6741 Cariboo Road
  • Burnaby, British Columbia V3N 4A3
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Metro Testing + Engineering Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Testing + Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Metro Testing + Engineering Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Gilbert Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Neil McAskill Vice President, General Manager and Board Member
Harry Watson Founder
Sam Wong Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Metro Testing + Engineering Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Metro Testing + Engineering Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Metro Testing + Engineering‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial