MedicalDirector Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 115

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

MedicalDirector General Information

Description

Developer of a healthcare software. The company specializes in telehealth, electronic health record, practice management software, specialist practice management, medicines information and clinical content that supports healthcare professionals in improving health outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Health Communication Network
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Records Systems
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Parent Company
Telstra Health
Primary Office
  • PO Box K1265
  • Haymarket, New South Wales 1240
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MedicalDirector Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedicalDirector‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MedicalDirector Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a healthcare software. The company specializes in telehealth, electronic health record, practice management
Medical Records Systems
Haymarket, Australia
115 As of 2016
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris ni
0000000 0000000 0000000
St Leonards, Australia
00 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MedicalDirector Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed St Leonards, Australia 00 00000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

MedicalDirector Patents

MedicalDirector Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-2576668-A Method, system and apparatus for the management of a clinical workflow Pending 01-May-2017 000000000 0
GB-201917387-D0 Method, system and apparatus for the management of a clinical workflow Pending 01-May-2017 000000000
AU-2018263277-A1 Method, system and apparatus for the management of a clinical workflow Pending 01-May-2017 000000000
US-20060271546-A1 Method, apparatus and computer program for searching multiple information sources Abandoned 02-Apr-2004 G06F16/951 0

MedicalDirector Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Bardsley Chief Executive Officer
David Cooper Chief Financial Officer
Charlotte Middleton Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

MedicalDirector Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MedicalDirector Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MedicalDirector‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial