Sightpath Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 151

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Sightpath Medical General Information

Description

Manufacturer of medical equipment intended to make ophthalmic instruments and services accessible to facilities and surgeons. The company provides customized access to advanced ophthalmic equipment, surgical supplies, clinical support, implementation resources and a manufacturer-certified engineer for cataract, laser cataract and refractive surgery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Midwest Surgical Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Other Industries
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 5775 West Old Shakopee Road
  • Suite 90
  • Bloomington, MN 55437
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sightpath Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sightpath Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sightpath Medical Patents

Sightpath Medical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210339267-A1 Separation of ferrous materials Pending 30-Apr-2020 000000000
US-20210339265-A1 Separation of ferrous materials Active 30-Apr-2020 0000000000
US-11318476-B2 Separation of ferrous materials Active 30-Apr-2020 0000000000 00
US-10464761-B1 Ejector hood Active 27-Jul-2017 000000000
US-10131507-B1 Ejector hood Active 27-Jul-2017 B65G53/60
To view Sightpath Medical’s complete patent history, request access »

Sightpath Medical Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Peter Flynn Chief Executive Officer & President
Joel Gaslin President
Paul Adkins Chief Financial Officer
Dan Robins Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sightpath Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sightpath Medical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sightpath Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial