Manchester BIOGEL Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 4

Manchester BIOGEL General Information

Description

Developer of peptide-based hydrogels technology intended to improve cell culture. The company's technology offers a family of high-quality peptide hydrogels, with a range of mechanical and functional properties to open up exciting new opportunities within the fields of 3D cell culture, 3D bioprinting, regenerative medicine, and medical devices, enabling doctors to solve current healthcare challenges and find the suitable materials for their application needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PeptiGelDesign, PeptiGelDesign Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 19Floor, 4 Mereside, Alderley Park
  • Cheshire
  • Alderley Edge SK10 4TG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01625 000000

Manchester BIOGEL Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Manchester BIOGEL Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 05-Apr-2019 00.000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 12-Dec-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 15-Apr-2016 $150K $150K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2014 Completed Startup
To view Manchester BIOGEL’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Manchester BIOGEL Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Manchester BIOGEL’s complete cap table history, request access »

Manchester BIOGEL Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aline Miller Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Alberto Saiani Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
Corina Ogea Financial Controller
To view Manchester BIOGEL’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Manchester BIOGEL Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Aline Miller Ph.D Manchester BIOGEL Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Cairan Doherty Self Board Member 000 0000
Graham Partridge Manchester BIOGEL Board Member 000 0000
Rob Winkler Self Board Member 000 0000
Roger Doo Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Manchester BIOGEL Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Manchester BIOGEL Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Catapult Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kero Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Graham Partridge Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Manchester BIOGEL’s complete investors history, request access »