Tornado (Other Financial Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 31

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $10M

  • Investors
  • 20

Tornado (Other Financial Services) General Information

Description

Developer of a social investment discussion platform designed to empower investors with skills and enhance their profitability. The company's platform assists investors to discuss and learn ideas from experts and also assists users in portfolio allocation, enabling investors to take investment decisions, improve profitability and increase portfolio intelligence.

Contact Information

Website
www.tornado.com
Formerly Known As
Nvstr
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 145
  • New York, NY 10159
  • United States

Tornado (Other Financial Services) Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tornado (Other Financial Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 21-Jul-2021 $10M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jul-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 23-May-2017 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 28-Apr-2016 Completed Startup
To view Tornado (Other Financial Services)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tornado (Other Financial Services) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed-3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-2 637,100 $0.000010 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 2.24%
Seed-1 12,338,824 $0.000010 $0.81 $0.81 1x $0.81 35.79%
To view Tornado (Other Financial Services)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tornado (Other Financial Services) Patents

Tornado (Other Financial Services) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11138667-B2 Data structures for transfer and processing of financial data Active 30-Mar-2016 000000000 00
US-20170287074-A1 Data structures for transfer and processing of financial data Active 30-Mar-2016 000000000 00
US-20220012809-A1 Data structures for transfer and processing of financial data Pending 30-Mar-2016 000000000
DE-1513839-A1 Electromagnetically operated friction brake for short-circuit armature motors Pending 23-Mar-1966 0000000000
FR-1514735-A Electromagnetically controlled friction brake or the like for an electric motor with short-circuited rotor or the like and its various applications Inactive 23-Mar-1966 H02K7/1028
To view Tornado (Other Financial Services)’s complete patent history, request access »

Tornado (Other Financial Services) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernard George Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Aber Co-Founder, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Ali Rana Advisor
Andrew Brown Advisor
Jerry Labowitz Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tornado (Other Financial Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tornado (Other Financial Services) Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alexander Rodriguez Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
A-Rod Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dave Portnoy Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marc Lore Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tony Florence Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »