Davidson Specialty Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 340
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Davidson Specialty Foods General Information

Description

Distributor of specialty food. The company provides direct store delivery services for over 6,000 specialty, kosher, and ethnic products to independent and chain retailers across New England and the New York metropolitan area.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E. Robert Davidson Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Parent Company
C&S Wholesale Grocers
Primary Office
  • 367 Alumni Road
  • Newington, CT 06111
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Davidson Specialty Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Davidson Specialty Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Davidson Specialty Foods Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bob Rowe Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Davidson Specialty Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial