AcuSport Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 140
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

AcuSport General Information

Description

Supplier and distributor of firearms throughout the United States. The company engages in the distribution of outdoor and shooting sports products, through a network of offices in Ohio, Pennsylvania, Georgia, Minnesota, Montana, California and Texas, enabling independent retailers to acquire products efficiently and utilize business tools thereby increasing their profitability.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wammes, Wammes Gun Supply
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Primary Office
  • One Hunter Place
  • Bellefontaine, OH 43311
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AcuSport Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AcuSport‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AcuSport Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AcuSport Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 000 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
To view AcuSport’s complete acquisitions history, request access »