Tosoh Finechem Overview

  • Founded
  • 1965

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 161

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tosoh Finechem General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial chemicals. The company's industrial chemicals include polymer polymerization catalysts, electronic materials and pharmaceutical intermediates, enabling the industrial sectors to access a wide range of chemicals for their operation under one roof.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tosoh Akzo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Primary Office
  • Yamaguchi Prefecture
  • Kaidocho
  • Shunan-shi
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tosoh Finechem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tosoh Finechem‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tosoh Finechem Patents

Tosoh Finechem Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022137478-A Fluorine-containing styrene derivative, polymer thereof, and method for producing the same Pending 09-Mar-2021
JP-2022135908-A Fluoropolymer and method for producing the same Pending 04-Mar-2021
JP-2022046945-A Polyampholyte having upper limit critical solution temperature and applications thereof Pending 11-Sep-2020
JP-2022036439-A Novel polyion complex having upper limit critical solution temperature Pending 24-Aug-2020
JP-2022033400-A Styrene sulfonamide derivative and salt thereof Pending 17-Aug-2020
To view Tosoh Finechem’s complete patent history, request access »

Tosoh Finechem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial