Tangerine General Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 297

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

Tangerine General General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance company intended for professional competence, financial strength and performance. The company offers a range of policies for individuals, families and businesses including professional indemnity, goods in transit, money, fidelity guarantee, marine and risk insurances, thereby enabling clients to pay easily and avoid the rigors previously associated with premium payments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Law Union & Rock Insurance
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 14, Hughes Avenue, Alagomeji
  • Yaba
  • Lagos
  • Nigeria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tangerine General Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tangerine General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tangerine General Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ademayowa Adeduro Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ayo Osunbunmi Chief Financial Officer
Olufolake Afolabi Chief Technical Officer
Wole Yekinni Chief Marketing Officer & Head of Business Development
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Tangerine General Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 0000000 Tangerine General Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Tangerine General Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tangerine General Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tangerine General‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial