Visby Medical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 117
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $166M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 17

Visby Medical General Information

Description

Developer of a device platform intended to redefine the way to test and treat illness. The company specializes in the development of single-use handheld testing kits, providing patients with solutions that deliver a fast and accurate result at the point of need.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Click Diagnostics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 3010 North First Street
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (833) 000-0000

Visby Medical Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Visby Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 31-May-2020 $166M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 26-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2017 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 04-Nov-2015 $16M $22M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Jul-2013 $6M $6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Visby Medical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Visby Medical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series B 4,571,428 $0.000100 $0.28 $3.5 $3.5 1x $3.5 16.99%
Series A 5,014,577 $0.000100 $0.1 $1.2 $1.2 1x $1.2 18.63%
To view Visby Medical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Visby Medical Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam de la Zerda Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Gregory Loney Chief Operating Officer
Ajit Singh Ph.D President & Board Member
Gary Schoolnik MD CMO
To view Visby Medical’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Visby Medical Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam de la Zerda Ph.D Visby Medical Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ajit Singh Ph.D Self President & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Moessinger ND Capital Board Member 000 0000
Jerry Behar Visby Medical Board Member 000 0000
Shlomo Melmed Visby Medical Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Visby Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Visby Medical Investors (17)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Cedars-Sinai Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
L. John Doerr Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ND Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pitango Venture Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seraph Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investors. Get the full list »