Transwest Air Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Transwest Air General Information

Description

Provider of aircraft transportation and related services. The company operates a fleet of helicopters and has around 35 aircraft in Saskatchewan, Canada.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Athabasca Airways, La Ronge Air
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Box 100, Hangar 21
  • Prince Albert, Saskatchewan S6V 5R4
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transwest Air Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transwest Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transwest Air Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Garrett Lawless Chief Operations Officer
Heather McGonigal Director of Flight Operations
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Transwest Air Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transwest Air Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 000 01-Jan-2000 0000000000 Air
La Ronge Aviation Services 01-Jan-2000 Merger/Acquisition Air
To view Transwest Air’s complete acquisitions history, request access »