Biose Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Biose General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bacteria-based APIs, clinical and commercial products. The company develops innovative therapeutic applications and is involved in the discovery, product development, clinical studies and manufacturing of live biotherapeutic products (LBPs).

Contact Information

Website
www.biose.com
Formerly Known As
Probionov
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • 24 Avenue Georges Pompidou
  • 15000 Aurillac
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biose Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biose‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biose Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrien Nivoliez Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Nicolas Coiffard Financial Director
Stanislas Desjonqueres Co-Owner & Chairman
To view Biose’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Biose Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000000000 Biose Co-Owner & Chairman 000 0000
To view Biose’s complete board members history, request access »

Biose Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial