KT&G Life Sciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

KT&G Life Sciences General Information

Description

Developer of medicines and drugs. The company is researching drugs for treating Cancer, Obesity, Type-2 Diabetes, Liver Disease, MELAS Syndrome, Dry Eye Syndrome, Atopic Dermatitis and other metabolic diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mazence
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • B-1004-6 Digital Empire Building 16
  • Deogyang-daero 1556 beon-gil Yeongtong-gu
  • Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do 443-702
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KT&G Life Sciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KT&G Life Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KT&G Life Sciences Patents

KT&G Life Sciences Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20120289577-A1 Composition for treating or preventing hearing loss comprising naphthoquinone-based compounds Abandoned 28-Dec-2009 0000000000
EP-2520294-A4 Composition including naphthoquinone compound for treating and preventing hearing loss Granted 28-Dec-2009 0000000000
EP-2520294-B1 Composition including a naphthoquinone derivative for treating and preventing hearing loss Not-In-Force 28-Dec-2009 0000000000
EP-2520294-A2 Composition including naphthoquinone compound for treating and preventing hearing loss Granted 28-Dec-2009 0000000000
JP-2013515765-A Composition for treatment or prevention of hearing loss comprising naphthoquinone compound Granted 28-Dec-2009 A61K31/352
To view KT&G Life Sciences’s complete patent history, request access »

KT&G Life Sciences Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KT&G Life Sciences Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KT&G Life Sciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial