GL Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 57

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 11

GL Brands General Information

Description

GL Brands Inc is a hemp consumer packaged goods company. It is engaged in the development and commercialization of a portfolio of brands that market and sell responsibly produced cannabinoid-rich products for health and well-being. The firm's portfolio of products consists of tinctures, softgels, gummies, sparkling beverages, vapes and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Freedom Leaf
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 3939 Beltline Road
  • Suite 350
  • Addison, TX 75001
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GL Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GL Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GL Brands Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Frias Co Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

GL Brands Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Self Co Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Merida Capital Holdings Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

GL Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GL Brands Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 0 31-May-2019 0000000000 0000 Beverages 00000000
00000000 15-Nov-2018 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 00000000
000000 13-Nov-2018 0000000000 Beverages
000000 000000 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 00000000
Irie CBD 17-Apr-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Pharmaceuticals 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

GL Brands Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Irie CBD Pharmaceuticals San Diego, CA 2015
00000000 Other Consumer Durables Temperance, MI 0000
00000 000000 00000 Cultivation Elche, Spain 0000
00 000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Valencia, Spain 0000
00000-0000 Clothing Las Vegas, NV 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

GL Brands Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00 00000 01-Jun-2016 000000000 Completed
  • 00 000000
To view GL Brands’s complete exits history, request access »