NGK Electronics Devices Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 520

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

NGK Electronics Devices General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electronic devices. The company's electronic devices include ceramic packages, functional circuit boards and electronic functional components, enabling electronics industry to provide indispensable components for personal computers, mobile devices, digital consumer electronics, mobile phone base stations and optical communication systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.ngked.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Nippon Steel & Sumikin Electronics Devices
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 2701-1 Higashi-bun
  • Omine-cho
  • Mine-shi, 759-2212
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NGK Electronics Devices Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NGK Electronics Devices‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NGK Electronics Devices Patents

NGK Electronics Devices Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2022103057-A Package and its manufacturing method Pending 25-Dec-2020
DE-112021000182-T5 Ceramic sintered body and substrate for a semiconductor device Pending 04-Dec-2020
JP-2022000876-A Package and manufacturing method thereof Pending 19-Jun-2020
JP-2021150421-A Package Pending 18-Mar-2020
JP-2021118325-A Wiring board Pending 29-Jan-2020 0
To view NGK Electronics Devices’s complete patent history, request access »

NGK Electronics Devices Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hiroshi Umeda Auditor, Board Member & Member of Supervisory Board
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

NGK Electronics Devices Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NGK Electronics Devices Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NGK Electronics Devices‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial