JMMB Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 149

Employees

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $0.03
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

JMMB Group General Information

Description

Jamaica Money Market Brokers Ltd acts as a financial group in the Caribbean. The company's operating segment includes Financial and Related Services; Banking and Related Services and others. It generates maximum revenue from the Financial and Related Services segment. The Financial and related services segment includes securities brokering, stock brokering, portfolio planning, funds management, and investment advisory services. Its Banking and related services segment includes taking deposits, granting loans and other credit facilities, foreign currency trading and remittance and related services. Other represents insurance brokering, investment, and real estate holding.

Contact Information

Website
www.jmmb.com
Formerly Known As
Caribbean Money Market Brokers Ltd
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Insurance Brokers
Specialized Finance
Consumer Finance
Former Stock Listing
JMMB8.5
Corporate Office
  • 6 Haughton Terrace
  • Kingston, 10
  • Jamaica
+1 (876) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JMMB Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.03 $0.04 $0.03 - $0.04 406K

JMMB Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2019 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018 FY 2017 31-Mar-2017
Revenue 137,620 137,620 122,511 113,987
Net Income 29,061 29,061 27,582 25,715
Total Assets 2,526,078 2,526,078 2,292,886 1,916,858
Total Debt 2,094,002 2,094,002 1,875,080 1,606,882
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

JMMB Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JMMB Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JMMB Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keisha Forbes Chief Country Officer & Chief Executive Officer
Keith Duncan Group Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Ellis Group Chief Financial Officer
Sheldon Powe Chief Information Officer
Garfield Smith Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

JMMB Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

JMMB Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Banco Rio de Ahorro y Credito 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Banks
JMMB Securities (T&T) 01-May-2014 0000000000 Brokerage
Intercommercial Bank 08-Oct-2013 000000000 National Banks 00000 000
Capital & Credit Financial Group 29-Jun-2012 0000000000 000.00 Holding Companies
Intercommercial Bank 01-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition National Banks 00000 000
To view JMMB Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

JMMB Group FAQs

  • When was JMMB Group founded?

    JMMB Group was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of JMMB Group?

    Noel Lyon and Joan Duncan are the founders of JMMB Group.

  • Who is the CEO of JMMB Group?

    Keisha Forbes and Keith Duncan are the CEOs of JMMB Group.

  • Where is JMMB Group headquartered?

    JMMB Group is headquartered in Kingston, Jamaica.

  • What is the size of JMMB Group?

    JMMB Group has 149 total employees.

  • What industry is JMMB Group in?

    JMMB Group’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is JMMB Group a private or public company?

    JMMB Group is a Public company.

  • What is the current stock price of JMMB Group?

    As of 05-Jan-2016 the stock price of JMMB Group is $0.03.

  • What is JMMB Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for JMMB Group is $138M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »