Lapidoth Capital Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1959

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 198

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • LAPD

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $15.67
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Lapidoth Capital General Information

Description

Lapidoth Capital Ltd is an oil and gas exploration and production company. It designs and operates onshore oil and gas drilling and production activities in Israel and internationally. It focuses on investing in cash generating businesses. Its segments include International trade; Distribution of Samsung mobile phones, Investments; Oil and water drilling; and Prospecting and production of oil and gas.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lapidoth Israel Oil Prospectors Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
TAE
Corporate Office
  • 19 Brodetsky Street
  • P.O.B. 17106
  • Tel Aviv 69051
  • Israel
+972 00-000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lapidoth Capital Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$15.67 $15.93 $12.60 - $19.75 $969M 61.9M 13K $1.04

Lapidoth Capital Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 1,385,757 1,385,757 1,669,622 1,455,395
Revenue 1,942,020 1,942,020 1,975,259 1,953,700
EBITDA 156,652 156,652 207,767 193,951
Net Income 64,819 64,819 69,382 58,661
Total Assets 2,011,297 2,011,297 2,164,850 2,474,516
Total Debt 513,812 513,812 616,015 917,532
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Lapidoth Capital Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lapidoth Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lapidoth Capital Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Lapidoth Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 0000 Lapidoth Capital Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Lapidoth Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Lapidoth Capital Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 Lapidoth Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Lapidoth Capital Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lapidoth Capital Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Africa Israel Investments 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 00000 Real Estate Services (B2C)
To view Lapidoth Capital’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Lapidoth Capital Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Africa Israel Investments Real Estate Services (B2C) Yehud, Israel 0000
To view Lapidoth Capital’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lapidoth Capital ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated May, 27, 2023

37.75 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.0

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,421

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Energy Services

Industry

00 of 114

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Oil & Gas Drilling

Subindustry

00 of 24

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Lapidoth Capital’s complete esg history, request access »

Lapidoth Capital FAQs

  • When was Lapidoth Capital founded?

    Lapidoth Capital was founded in 1959.

  • Where is Lapidoth Capital headquartered?

    Lapidoth Capital is headquartered in Tel Aviv, Israel.

  • What is the size of Lapidoth Capital?

    Lapidoth Capital has 198 total employees.

  • What industry is Lapidoth Capital in?

    Lapidoth Capital’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Lapidoth Capital a private or public company?

    Lapidoth Capital is a Public company.

  • What is Lapidoth Capital’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Lapidoth Capital is LAPD.

  • What is the current stock price of Lapidoth Capital?

    As of 16-May-2024 the stock price of Lapidoth Capital is $15.67.

  • What is the current market cap of Lapidoth Capital?

    The current market capitalization of Lapidoth Capital is $969M.

  • What is Lapidoth Capital’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Lapidoth Capital is $1.94B.

  • What is Lapidoth Capital’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Lapidoth Capital’s EPS for 12 months was $1.04.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »