Silex Inside Overview

  • Founded
  • 1991
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 39
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Silex Inside General Information

Description

Developer of micro-electronic systems designed to deliver complex System on a Chip (SoC) services. The company's micro-electronic systems, combined with expertise of Field-Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) and Application-Specific Integrated Circuit (ASIC), enables clients in better understanding the needs when negotiating specifications and requirements in regards to complex product development projects.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Barco Silex, Silicon Expertise
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronic Components
Other Industries
Other Semiconductors
Application Specific Semiconductors
Primary Office
  • Scientific Park
  • 7 Rue du Bosquet
  • 1348 Louvain-La-Neuve
  • Belgium
+32 010 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silex Inside Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silex Inside‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silex Inside Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thierry Watteyne Chief Executive Officer
To view Silex Inside’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Silex Inside Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Silex Inside Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silex Inside‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial