KOKO (Household Appliances) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,328

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 19

KOKO (Household Appliances) General Information

Description

Operator of a climate technology company intended to transform smart fuel resources. The company offers business-to-consumer technology aimed at the urban cooking fuel market that leverages existing downstream oil infrastructure to deliver new liquid cooking, enabling customers to lead towards sustainable energy without polluting the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SmartCook Energy
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Household Appliances
Other Industries
Oil and Gas Equipment
Environmental Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 51 Kibagare Way
  • Loresho, Box 888
  • Nairobi, 00606
  • Kenya
+254 0800 000 000

KOKO (Household Appliances) Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KOKO (Household Appliances) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 15-Jan-2024 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 07-Apr-2022 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 08-Dec-2020 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 15-Mar-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 16-Nov-2016 Cancelled Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 23-Sep-2016 $409K $409K 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view KOKO (Household Appliances)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

KOKO (Household Appliances) Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Stokes Co-Founder & Chief Financial Officer
Matt Schiller Chief Operating Officer
Ari Zlotoff Deputy Managing Director of Kenya
Noreen Zobel Chief People Officer
Micael da Costa Co-Founder & Chief Systems Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

KOKO (Household Appliances) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Sagun Saxena KOKO (Household Appliances) Co-Founder, Chief Innovation Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

KOKO (Household Appliances) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KOKO (Household Appliances) Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Rand Merchant Bank Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Allied Investors Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Grey Elephant Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Microsoft Climate Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Push Ventures (Kenya) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »