Kingo Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 240
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

Kingo Energy General Information

Description

Provider of distributed renewable electricity service intended for homes and businesses in off-grid villages. The company offers installation, distribution and maintenance of renewable energy services and provides access not just to lighting, but also to fans, refrigerators, mobile phone chargers, motors and other appliances that can serve to increase productivity and income-generating capabilities by using disruptive clean energy technologies that are economically accessible.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Quetsol
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Vía 6 3-56, Edificio OEG
  • Nivel 1 Zona 4
  • Ciudad de Guatemala
  • Guatemala
+1 (801) 000-0000

Kingo Energy Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kingo Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kingo Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kingo Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of distributed renewable electricity service intended for homes and businesses in off-grid villages. The compan
Electric Utilities
Ciudad de Guatemala, Guatemala
240 As of 2017
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

0000

tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
0000000000000 00000000 (000)
Dakar, Senegal
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
00000000000 000000 000000000
Nairobi, Kenya
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kingo Energy Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oolu Venture Capital-Backed Dakar, Senegal 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Nairobi, Kenya 00 00.000 000000 0
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Oakland, CA 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
0-0000 Venture Capital-Backed Nairobi, Kenya 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
To view Kingo Energy’s complete competitors history, request access »

Kingo Energy Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jose Ordoñez Chief Executive Officer
Veraliz Retana Chief Operating Officer
Sue León Director, Finance
Juan Rodríguez Co-Founder, Chairman & Executive Vice President
Alvaro Rodríguez Co-Founder and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kingo Energy Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000í0000 Kingo Energy Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
0000 000 000 00000 00 Small Enterprise Assistance Funds Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000000 Kingo Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000í0000 Kingo Energy Co-Founder, Chairman & Executive Vice President 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Kingo Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kingo Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kingo Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial