Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

SeekOut

SeekOut
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-20 EMPLOYEES
Series A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$6M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
2 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a diversity hiring platform designed to help hiring managers source and find potential candidates. The company's platform expands the talent pool available by scouring public data and using natural-language (NLP) and machine-learning (ML) technologies to understand the expertise of each candidate and build a complete 360-degree view of each potential employee, enabling recruiters to find the best fit matches in the talent pool by automating the candidate search and understanding past hiring patterns.

Website
Formerly Known As
Nextio, Telo
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Human Capital Services
Primary Office
  • 800 Bellevue Way Northeast
  • Suite 500
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore SeekOut’s full profile, request a free trial.

SeekOut Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 14-May-2019 $6M 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 28-Oct-2016 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

SeekOut Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Seed 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

SeekOut Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Madrona Venture Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mayfield Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

SeekOut Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anoop Gupta Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Aravind Bala Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer

SeekOut Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anoop Gupta Ph.D SeekOut Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Soma Somasegar Madrona Venture Group Board Member 000 0000