Farmer Focus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.6M

  • Investors
  • 7

Farmer Focus General Information

Description

Operator of the organic meat brand intended to serve people fresh and healthy food. The company's brand follows a business model of managing and franchising a network of local farmers that raises chicken in an organic environment and is GMO verified with no antibiotics in it, enabling customers to avail of products at reasonable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Valley Pride Organic Chicken
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Corporate Office
  • P.O. BOX 189
  • Harrisonburg, VA 22803
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Farmer Focus Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farmer Focus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Grant 21-Feb-2023 $3.6M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - PPP 08-Apr-2020 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 17-Dec-2019 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 31-Aug-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 21-Dec-2016 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Debt - General 01-Jan-2016 $600K $600K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Oct-2015 $400K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Farmer Focus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Farmer Focus Patents

Farmer Focus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3037035-B1 Device for adjusting the voltage of a belt transmission, in particular for an application to a bike Active 03-Jun-2015 000000000
FR-3037035-A1 Device for adjusting the voltage of a belt transmission, in particular for an application to a bike Active 03-Jun-2015 000000000 0
EP-3100939-A1 Device for adjusting the tension of a belt drive, in particular for use in a bicycle Inactive 03-Jun-2015 B62K25/02 0

Farmer Focus Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Shepard Chief Executive Officer & President
Liz Fuchs Chief People Officer
Jefferson Heatwole Chief sales and marketing officer, Senior Vice President Of Sales & Board Member
Kathryn Tuttle Chief Commercial Officer
Matthew Dillon Chief Sustainability Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Farmer Focus Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Ely Farmer Focus Board Member 000 0000
George Pace Self Board Member 000 0000
Matthew Walker JD S2G Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Paul Kalmbach Farmer Focus Board Member 000 0000
Scott Ukrop NRV Board Observer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Farmer Focus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Farmer Focus Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
USDA Rural Development Agency Government 000 0000 000000 0
NRV Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Open Prairie Ventures Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
VTC Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
S2G Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »