Petal Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 171
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $140M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 53

Petal General Information

Description

Operator of a credit card company intended to make safe and affordable credit accessible to everyone. The company uses a technology that analyzes an individual's digital financial record and measures objective components of each individual's creditworthiness in real-time, enabling consumers to build credit, track spending, and manage money better, all with no credit score required.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CreditBridge
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 105168
  • Atlanta, GA 30348-5168
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Petal Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Petal Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
14. Later Stage VC (Series D) 05-Jan-2022 $140M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
13. Later Stage VC (Series C3) 01-Mar-2021 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Debt - General 24-Feb-2021 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Debt - General 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Apr-2020 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Debt - General 18-Sep-2019 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Early Stage VC (Series B) 29-Jan-2019 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 02-Oct-2018 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Jan-2018 $13M $46.6M 0000 Completed Product In Beta Test
5. Debt - General 01-Jan-2018 $30M $33.6M Completed Startup
To view Petal’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Petal Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series C2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 10,892,241 $0.000100 $1.26 $1.26 1x $1.26 14.21%
Seed 6,874,999 $0.000100 $0.48 $0.48 1x $0.48 8.97%
To view Petal’s complete cap table history, request access »

Petal Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a credit card company intended to make safe and affordable credit accessible to everyone. The company uses a
Consumer Finance
Atlanta, GA
171 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

0000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magn
000000000 00000000
Murray, UT
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000 000000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Petal Competitors (63)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Deserve Venture Capital-Backed Murray, UT 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000 Venture Capital-Backed Draper, UT 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 63 competitors. Get the full list »

Petal Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ali Heron Chief Technology Officer
Elizabeth Corbett Chief Compliance Officer & General Counsel
Sue Choe Chief People Officer
Manik Chawla Chief Risk Officer
Jack Arenas Co-Founder & Advisor
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Petal Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew McCormack Valar Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Charles O'Donnell Petal Board Member 000 0000
Jason Gross Self Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Susan Erich Petal Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Petal Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Petal Investors (53)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
840 Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Anchor Capital (Other Financial Services) Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CMFG Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CUNA Mutual Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Encore Bank Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 53 investors. Get the full list »