Bosch (India) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1951
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 7,589
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 500530
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $202.27
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Bosch (India) General Information

Description

Bosch Ltd is a holding company of subsidiaries manufacturing and trading automotive products. Its sells car parts such as fuel systems, electrical drives and motors, steering systems, and aftermarket products to the automotive industry. It also offers power tools under the Bosch brand name, packaging systems and technologies, and energy efficiency products. The company operates solely in India, with nearly all of its products sold in its domestic market.

Contact Information

Website
www.bosch.in
Formerly Known As
Motor Industries Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Automotive
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Post Box No. 3000
  • Hosur Road, Adugodi
  • Bangalore, 560030
  • India
+91 080675 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bosch (India) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$202.27 $203.53 $152.01 - $232.17 $5.97B 29.5M 2.89K $2.20

Bosch (India) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 5,228,098 5,228,098 3,269,129 7,266,214
Revenue 1,274,652 1,274,652 1,339,132 1,696,423
EBITDA 91,801 91,801 138,662 353,252
Net Income 64,785 64,785 91,414 228,353
Total Assets 2,010,228 2,010,231 1,764,956 1,828,846
Total Debt 7,320 7,325 9,798 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Bosch (India) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bosch (India)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bosch (India) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Manohar Esarapu Head of Corporate Venture Program & Partner of Consumer Products and Digital Enterprise
Albert Hieronimus Managing Director
To view Bosch (India)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bosch (India) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bosch (India) Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 06-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00 000 Road
0000000 00000000 31-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
0000000000 06-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 Automotive
Insuide 06-Jun-2017 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000000
To view Bosch (India)’s complete investments history, request access »