Henson Group

Henson Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $16K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Henson Group General Information

Description

Operator of a sports platform intended to sell athletic apparel for wrestling, soccer, and basketball. The company's platform provides ear guards, knee pads, singlets, warm-ups, and gear products and custom team uniforms, enabling both men and women to avail quality and genuine products at a fair price range.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Brute Wrestling
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Recreational Goods
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 8 Corporate Boulevard
  • Sinking Spring, PA 19608
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Henson Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Later Stage VC 05-Oct-2004 $16K 0000 Completed Generating Revenue

Henson Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Purnell President , Chief Executive Officer and Owner
Josiah Henson Founder

Henson Group Investors (1)

To view Henson Group‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Northeastern Pennsylvania Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial