Locus X Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 1

Locus X General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile application designed to locate and share photos and content using a smartphone. The company's application offers to search for popular photos and trending conversations based on a specific geographic location, enabling users to easily and securely connect, manage and ingest social media, drone, IoT and any other spatio-temporal data.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Locus Social
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • 4000 Legato Road
  • Suite 1100
  • Fairfax, VA 22033
  • United States
+1 (571) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Locus X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Early Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
To view Locus X’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Locus X Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Haowen You Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Shaofeng Yang Co-Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Locus X Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Oriza Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Locus X’s complete investors history, request access »