AnimalBiome

AnimalBiome Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.5M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

AnimalBiome General Information

Description

Provider of microbiome-based diagnostics and therapeutics intended to help identify gut biome imbalances and tailored supplements to improve gut health. The company's pet diagnostic tools offer microbiome assessment through DNA sequencing to check the balance of gut bacteria in the intestines, enabling pet owners to improve pet's gut health.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Animal Microbiome Analytics, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Primary Office
  • 2929 Summit Street
  • Suite 207
  • Oakland, CA 94609
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

AnimalBiome Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AnimalBiome Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Seed Round 05-Feb-2020 $1.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
4. Accelerator/Incubator 02-Aug-2018 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 01-Jan-2017 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round $50K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 09-Feb-2017 $200K $50K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue

AnimalBiome Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlton Osborne JD Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Holly Ganz Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Science Officer & Board Member
Alex Martin Co-Founder

2 Former Executives

AnimalBiome Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Carlton Osborne JD AnimalBiome Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Holly Ganz Ph.D AnimalBiome Co-Founder, Chief Science Officer & Board Member 000 0000

AnimalBiome Investors (5)

To view AnimalBiome‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
SOSV Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Leap Venture Studio Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
R/GA Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IndieBio Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pet Care Innovation Corporation 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial