AMP Robotics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 130
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $55M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

AMP Robotics General Information

Description

Developer of recycling robots designed to economically reclaim raw materials for the global supply chain. The company's products are a high-speed robotics system that automates the identification and sorting of recyclables from mixed material streams and an AI platform continuously trains itself by recognizing different colors, textures, shapes, sizes, patterns, and even brand labels to identify materials and their recyclability, enabling clients to improve automation with the latest applications of advanced AI.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cognitive Robotics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Electrical Equipment
Environmental Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1500 Cherry Street
  • Suite A
  • Louisville, CO 80027
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

AMP Robotics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AMP Robotics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 29-Dec-2020 $55M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 28-Oct-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 22-Jan-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 06-Mar-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 15-Apr-2016 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 01-May-2015 $248K $248K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view AMP Robotics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

AMP Robotics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of recycling robots designed to economically reclaim raw materials for the global supply chain. The company's
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Louisville, CO
130 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
000000000000000000000 00000000
Pittsburgh, PA
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

00000 00

liquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillu
00000 00000000
Québec City, Canada
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AMP Robotics Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CleanRobotics Venture Capital-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Québec City, Canada 00 0000000000 0
000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Waltham, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Montrose, CA 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

AMP Robotics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matanya Horowitz Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jeremy Neigher Chief of Staff
Marcel Vallen Vice President, International Sales
Mike Krings Vice President, Operations
Jeff Loebbaka Chief Commercial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

AMP Robotics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Abraham Yokell Congruent Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Brian Barlow Sidewalk Infrastructure Partners Board Member 000 0000
Matanya Horowitz AMP Robotics Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Kreamer AMP Robotics Board Member 000 0000
Shaun Maguire Ph.D Sequoia Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view AMP Robotics’s complete board members history, request access »

AMP Robotics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AMP Robotics Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GV Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Valor Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
XN Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Incite Ventures (Burlingame) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prelude Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »