Miami Marlins Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Miami Marlins General Information

Description

Operator of a baseball team. The company's baseball team operations include participation in various national level and domestic tournaments along with operating a fan club and fan store selling goods and merchandise of the team, enabling fans to become more involved with the activities of their favorite club.

Contact Information

Website
www.marlins.com
Formerly Known As
Florida Marlins
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Primary Office
  • 501 Marlins Way
  • Miami, FL 33125
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Miami Marlins Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miami Marlins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Miami Marlins Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a baseball team. The company's baseball team operations include participation in various national level and
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Miami, FL
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt
00000 00000000 00000000 000 00000000
New York, NY
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Miami Marlins Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000 0000 0000000 Private Debt Financed New York, NY 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Miami Marlins Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Derek Jeter Co-Owner and Chief Executive Officer
Michel Bussiere Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President
Caroline O'Connor Chief Operating Officer
Adam Jones Chief Revenue Officer
Bruce Sherman Principal Owner and Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Miami Marlins Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Principal Owner and Chairman 000 0000
To view Miami Marlins’s complete board members history, request access »

Miami Marlins Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Miami Marlins‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial