SAB Biotherapeutics

SAB Biotherapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.1M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

SAB Biotherapeutics General Information

Description

Provider of a therapeutic engine intended to help the biological defense system to produce immunotherapies. The company's medicines help in producing human polyclonal antibodies for a broad array of pathogens, enabling patients to decrease the risk of seasonal influenza, Type 1 diabetes, and cancers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hematech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • 2301 East 60th Street North
  • Sioux Falls, SD 57104
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

SAB Biotherapeutics Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SAB Biotherapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC 16-Nov-2019 $2.1M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 16-Nov-2018 0000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 08-Sep-2016 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 06-Jan-2015 $3M $9.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2014 $6.62M $6.62M 00.000 Completed Startup

SAB Biotherapeutics Cap Table

To view SAB Biotherapeutics‘s complete cap table, request access »
Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00
Series A2A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00 00 00 00.000
Series A1 2,525,800 $0.000100 $1.88 $1.88 1x $1.88 12.65%
Series A 6,615,000 $0.000100 $1 $1 1x $1 33.12%

SAB Biotherapeutics Competitors (73)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
4DMT Venture Capital-Backed Emeryville, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rockville, MD 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Corporation Cambridge, MA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Tucson, AZ 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Lebanon, NH 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000

SAB Biotherapeutics Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eddie Sullivan Ph.D Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Charles Randall Jr. Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Jerry Pommer Chief Compliance Officer & Vice President, Regulatory Compliance and Quality Assurance
Christoph Bausch Ph.D Chief Science Officer
Edward Hamilton Co-Founder & Chairman

SAB Biotherapeutics Board Members (6)

To view SAB Biotherapeutics‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
Christine Hamilton SAB Biotherapeutics Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
David Link SAB Biotherapeutics Vice Chairman 000 0000
Eddie Sullivan Ph.D SAB Biotherapeutics Co-Founder, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Edward Hamilton SAB Biotherapeutics Co-Founder & Chairman 000 0000
Thorkil Christensen Self Board Member 000 0000

SAB Biotherapeutics Investors (5)

To view SAB Biotherapeutics‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
South Dakota Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Government 000 0000 000000 0
Sioux Falls Development Foundation Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
T. Denny Sanford Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Seed Sumo Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial