Chartmetric Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $900K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Chartmetric General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile based data analytics platform designed to give music data insights whenever and wherever required. The company's data analytics platform is a tool that provides artist related data from various sources such as iTunes, Spotify, YouTube, Google, Facebook, Twitter and Instagram, enabling artists and music professionals to measure their performance and take actions to increase streaming revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BigBrainLab
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Application Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • Sunnyvale, CA
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Chartmetric Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Seed Round 01-Jan-2019 $900K 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 07-Jan-2016 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 11-Sep-2015 $25K $25K 00000 Completed Startup
To view Chartmetric’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Chartmetric Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile based data analytics platform designed to give music data insights whenever and wherever required.
Business/Productivity Software
Sunnyvale, CA
17 As of 2021
00.000
00 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000

00000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000000000000000 00000000
Paris, France
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00.000

0000 000

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000
000000&0 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Chartmetric Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SoundCharts Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 000 00000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000 000000&0 000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Toronto, Canada 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Chartmetric Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sung Cho Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chaz Jenkins Chief Commercial Officer
To view Chartmetric’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Chartmetric Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Chartmetric Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aviram Jenik Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Buena Vista Angel Club Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Primer Sazze Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Booga Ventures Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mashup Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »