Challengize Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $279K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 7

Challengize General Information

Description

Developer of a digital healthcare platform designed to motivate employees to exercise. The company's platform uses social media to build digital health challenges for companies and businesses worldwide to motivate their employees to exercise more and improve health, enabling users to choose preferable exercise modules to keep themselves healthy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intersport Challenge
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Edsbäcksvägen 46
  • Sollentuna
  • 191 35 Stockholm
  • Sweden
+46 070-291 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Challengize Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 20-Mar-2017 $279K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Challengize’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Challengize Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Roman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
To view Challengize’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Challengize Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Åke Bendel Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Challengize Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Challengize Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Epikat Invest Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
JNE Invest PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mattias Weinhandl Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Propel Capital Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stockholm Leisure Partners Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »