META Secur E-COM Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

META Secur E-COM Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of policy-based information security products and consulting services created to secure a company's cyberspace. The company's policy-based information security products and consulting services provides the tools necessary to effectively manage risk within an organization enabling their clients to get comprehensive security services over the Internet.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
META Security Group, METASeS
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Database Software
Primary Office
  • 8211 Village Harbor Dr.
  • Cornelius, NC 28031
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

META Secur E-COM Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 23-Sep-2005 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 27-Mar-2000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Corporate 31-Mar-1999 $2.7M $2.7M Completed Startup
To view META Secur E-COM Solutions’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

META Secur E-COM Solutions Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Johnson President & Chief Executive Officer
Ken Williams Co-Founder
Patrick McBride Co-Founder
To view META Secur E-COM Solutions’s complete executive team members history, request access »

META Secur E-COM Solutions Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
JMI Equity PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
META Group (acquired 2005) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wakefield Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view META Secur E-COM Solutions’s complete investors history, request access »