Defense Innovation Unit Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees

Defense Innovation Unit General Information

Description

Operator of a department of defense organization intended to solve national security problems. The company contracts with commercial companies offering services to national security challenges across a variety of technology areas as well as focuses on fielding and scaling commercial technology across the U.S. military, enabling the Department of Defense to improve the approaches to adopt commercial technology.

Contact Information

Website
www.diu.mil
Formerly Known As
Defense Innovation Unit Experimental (DIUx)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (no backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Government
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 230 R.T. Jones Road
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Defense Innovation Unit Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Defense Innovation Unit Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 29-Apr-2019 00000 000 Business/Productivity Software
To view Defense Innovation Unit’s complete investments history, request access »