Mermaid Biosciences Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mermaid Biosciences General Information

Description

Developer of non-antibiotic disease control systems designed for the aquaculture industry. The company's systems use commercially viable production methods, these cost-effective protocols can eliminate the use of cold chain delivery systems and simplify administration, whilst providing robust immunity and strong protection against resistant diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Imugenics Sciences
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aquaculture
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2300-1066 West Hastings
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 3X2
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mermaid Biosciences Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mermaid Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mermaid Biosciences Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mermaid Biosciences‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial