GA Drilling Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 11

GA Drilling General Information

Description

Developer of a drilling technology intended to produce geothermal energy. The company's drilling technology develops and commercializes its patented platform of renewable sources of clean and baseload energy to provide scalable and modular solutions for zero-carbon emissions energy production, thus providing clients with time and cost savings compared to other relevant existing drilling technologies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Geothermal Anywhere
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Equipment
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Vápenka 4
  • Bratislava, 841 07
  • Slovakia
+421 02/209 000 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GA Drilling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 22-Mar-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 21-Oct-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 01-Jan-2009 $3.41M Completed Generating Revenue
To view GA Drilling’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

GA Drilling Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Igor Kocis Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Dusan Kocis Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Managing Partner & Board Member
Tomas Kristofic Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Soňa Lacušková Chief Human Resources Officer & Board Member
Ivan Kocis Co-Founder, Chief Scientist & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

GA Drilling Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Dusan Kocis GA Drilling Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer, Managing Partner & Board Member 000 0000
Ivan Kocis GA Drilling Co-Founder, Chief Scientist & Board Member 000 0000
Soňa Lacušková GA Drilling Chief Human Resources Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Tomas Kristofic GA Drilling Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view GA Drilling’s complete board members history, request access »

GA Drilling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GA Drilling Investors (11)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Berlin Technologie Holding Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
InfraPartners Management Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
IPM Growth Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lead Ventures (Budapest) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Slovenský investičný holding Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investors. Get the full list »