226 Music Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

226 Music Group General Information

Description

Operator of a multi-faceted entertainment company. The company's independent record label produces, licenses, acquires, promotes and distributes high quality recorded music for a variety of formats. It specializes in developing, utilizing and marketing technology systems to deliver music in a digital format to the end consumer in an expeditious and cost effective manner.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
226 Records Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 5600 West Inwood Road
  • Suite 116-377
  • Dallas, TX 75209
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

226 Music Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore 226 Music Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

226 Music Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul Bassman Chief Executive Officer & President
To view 226 Music Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »