Shep Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 31
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC
  • Investors
  • 10

Shep General Information

Description

Provider of a browser extension that lets companies manage bookings that occur outside of corporate travel policy. The company's employee-centric travel tool permits business travelers to book on any platform or site they want by overlaying a display showing what's in and out of their company travel policy on travel booking websites, enabling companies to save traveling costs by increasing policy compliance without forcing business travelers to book on corporate booking websites.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Complai
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Other Transportation
Primary Office
  • 6908 Larue Belle Cove
  • Austin, TX 78739
  • United States

Shep Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shep Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Early Stage VC 07-Jan-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue/Not Profitable
6. Seed Round 25-Mar-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Feb-2018 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 07-Feb-2018 00.00 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 31-Jan-2018 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 01-Feb-2017 $180K $180K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Dec-2016 Completed Startup
To view Shep’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shep Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 2A 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 1,325,756 $0.000100 $0.13 $0.13 1x $0.13 8.48%
To view Shep’s complete cap table history, request access »

Shep Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a browser extension that lets companies manage bookings that occur outside of corporate travel policy. The c
Business/Productivity Software
Austin, TX
31 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000000000000000 00000000
Barcelona, Spain
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

on ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit i
00000 0000000000 00000000
Southlake, TX
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shep Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TravelPerk Venture Capital-Backed Barcelona, Spain 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Southlake, TX 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed Denver, CO 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Daly City, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Palo Alto, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Shep Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Senyard Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Rey Garcia Co-Founder, Vice President of Engineering & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shep Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Craig Cummings Ph.D Moonshots Capital Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Senyard Shep Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ellen Keszler Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Shep’s complete board members history, request access »

Shep Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shep Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Flight Centre Travel Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MassChallenge Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Ellen Keszler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
James Finnigan Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »