BOTALYS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 18
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $5.57M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 5

BOTALYS General Information

Description

Provider of botanicals intended to explore the full health potential of botanical biodiversity and share it with brands of tomorrow. The company's platform uses indoor vertical farming to recreate ideal wild conditions, enabling customers traceable, pure and bioactive ingredients.

Contact Information

Website
www.botalys.com
Formerly Known As
Green2Chem
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • Quai des Usines 8
  • 7800 Ath
  • Belgium
+32 068 00 00 00

BOTALYS Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BOTALYS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 14-Jan-2020 $5.57M 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Grant 26-Mar-2019 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 09-Jan-2019 00.000 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 22-Sep-2016 $560K $560K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Feb-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
To view BOTALYS’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BOTALYS Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Class G 0,000 00000.0 00000.0 00 00000.0 00.000
Class F 0,000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 00.000
Class D 000 00000.00 00000.00 00 00000.00 0.000
Class B 369 $1002.37 $1002.37 1x $1002.37 2.94%
Ordinary 1,425 $80.89 $80.89 1x $80.89 11.34%
To view BOTALYS’s complete cap table history, request access »

BOTALYS Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paul-Evence Coppee Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Pierre-Antoine Mariage Co-Founder & Co-Chief Executive Officer
To view BOTALYS’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BOTALYS Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Yannick Vancoppenolle Vives Fund Board Member 000 0000
To view BOTALYS’s complete board members history, request access »

BOTALYS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BOTALYS Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Société Régionale d'Investissement de Wallonie Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
European Union Government 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
Vives Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WBC Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BOTALYS’s complete investors history, request access »

BOTALYS Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 01-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 Personal Products
To view BOTALYS’s complete acquisitions history, request access »