Teaching Art Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 60
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Teaching Art General Information

Description

Supplier of art and craft materials and operator of a membership club for artists. The company sells an extensive range of paints, inks, art instruction DVDs and other products to the public through its Artifolk and SAA websites and supplies leading retailers including Hobbycraft and Ryman via its trade company Artcoe, enabling budding artists as well those who are trying a new medium or subject.

Contact Information

Website
saa.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Sidestone Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • PO Box 50
  • Nottinghamshire
  • Newark NG23 5GY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Teaching Art Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teaching Art‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teaching Art Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carl Gamble Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Teaching Art Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Teaching Art Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Teaching Art‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Teaching Art Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 (00) 16-Aug-2017 0000000000 00000 Specialty Retail 0000 000000
To view Teaching Art’s complete investments history, request access »

Teaching Art Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 (00) Specialty Retail Tetbury, United Kingdom 0000
To view Teaching Art’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »