FarmlandFinder Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

FarmlandFinder General Information

Description

Developer of an investment platform designed to help farmers unlock money that's tied up in their land so they can put it to work elsewhere. The company's platform connects farmers with the right farmland and offers information on upcoming land sales, sale price records, sale comparison tools, and soil composition maps, enabling clients to reduce time spent on researching the farmland real estate market as well as the cost of selling, renting and acquiring farmland.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Terva
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Other Agriculture
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 500 Locust Street
  • Suite 108
  • Des Moines, IA 50309
  • United States
+1 (515) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FarmlandFinder Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 31-Aug-2021 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 22-Nov-2019 000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 01-Dec-2016 $5K $6K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Apr-2016 $6K $6K Completed Startup
To view FarmlandFinder’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FarmlandFinder Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-3 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00
Seed-2 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 311,719 $0.000010 $9.7 $9.7 1x $9.7 28.43%
To view FarmlandFinder’s complete cap table history, request access »

FarmlandFinder Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Brockshus Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

FarmlandFinder Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Steven Brockshus FarmlandFinder Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view FarmlandFinder’s complete board members history, request access »

FarmlandFinder Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FarmlandFinder Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ag Startup Engine Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CYstarters Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Next Level Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rural Vitality Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sandbox Industries Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »